Cambodian Journalists Attend Two Important Forums and a Visit Programme in China
AKP Phnom Penh, November 05, 2018 —
Six Cambodian journalists from the Agence Kampuchea Press (AKP), Deum Ampil Media Centre, and Thmey Thmey online news joined their counterparts from over 100 media organisations around the world attended two important forums from Oct. 28 to Nov. 3 in Boao, Hainan, China.
Those events, including the 9th 10+3 Media Cooperation Forum, 2018 Media Cooperation Forum on Belt and Road, and a visit programme, were hosted by People’s Daily, one of the prominent newspaper and media in China to boost more cooperation between media in China and other countries.
The 9th 10+3 Media Cooperation Forum took place under two topics – Outlook on the East Asia Economic Community, and Media Responsibility in East Asia Cooperation, while the 2018 Media Cooperation Forum on Belt and Road discussed the current situation and cooperation on Belt and Road Initiative and the Artificial Intelligence and Smart Media on how to attract users in media convergence era, all accelerates media transformation and advance.
Mr. Soy Sopheap, Editor-in-Chief of Deum Ampil Media Centre said these are the great opportunities for Cambodian journalists to expand the cooperation with media practitioners around the world and have better understanding on China policies toward Belt and Road Initiative introduced by Chinese President H.E. Xi Jinping.
“It is my great experiences learning and promoting the media cooperation with different media experts and professional journalists from Europe, Africa, Asia …,” he added.
Beside the forums, the participants visited Hainan Boao Lecheng International Medical Tourism Pilot Zone, two model schools, an ecotourism site in Hainan, People’s Daily building and museum; and paid courtesy call on head of the Propaganda Department of the Communist Party of China (CPC) at the Great Hall of the People of China.
They were also invited to witness the launching ceremony of the Secretariat of the Belt and Road News Cooperation Organisation and the signing ceremony of the Cooperation Memorandum of Understanding with People’s Daily English App.