13th World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims Commemorated
AKP Phnom Penh, November 03, 2018 —
More than 2,000 people, including civil servants, armed forces, students and local residents, gathered in Pursat province on Nov. 3 to mark the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims.
The event was presided over by Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Interior and Chairman of National Road Safety Committee; and H.E. Oh Nak Young, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea in Cambodia.
H.E. Mao Thonin, Pursat Provincial Governor and President of National Road Safety Sub-committee in Pursat Province; Mr. Jeong Yun Gil, Country Director of KOICA Cambodia Office; Mr. Brian KO, CEO of Hyundai Camko Motor Company; and Mr. David Nutman, CEO of Prudential Cambodia, and as the Representative of Prudential Foundation, were also on the occasion.
Organised by the General Secretariat of National Road Safety Committee, the commemoration was aimed to share the sorrow for families and victims of traffic accidents, to alert all citizens to understand the grief impact of traffic accidents caused by driving motorcycle without wearing helmets, driving over speed, overtaking in hazardous condition, carrying over the limited weight or the bulky goods and alcoholic driving, said KOICA in a press release.
The event also appealed to all road users, especially motorcyclists across the country to understand and strictly apply the measures stipulated in the Road Traffic Law and requested all people to disseminate the above appeal to their peers to take great care during traveling to save lives on the road.
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport’s report shows that in Cambodia, road crash is one of the major concern of the Royal Government of Cambodia because it does not only impact on the victim, family, but also the society as a whole and imposes heavy burden on the government as it needs to spend the national budget (around US$300 million) on infrastructure, law enforcement, emergency service and awareness. According to Road Crash Victim Information System (RCVIS) of 2016, the number of total fatalities was 1,852 and 4,697 were serious injuries (on average, more than 5 people die and 13 are injured every day). The number of motorbike user fatalities was 1,361 (73 percent) of the total number of fatalities, pedestrians was 178 (10 percent), those travelling by family car was 115 (6 percent) and cyclist was 42 (2 percent). The report also stated that speeding was the leading cause of road crash (38 percent), followed by drink-driving (13 percent), and dangerous overtaking (12 percent).
As part of the participation in the road safety campaign with the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC), on June 2018, KOICA Cambodia Office and Hyundai Camko Motor Company provided 894 helmets, 10,000 reflective stickers, and 21,600 decorative road safety hand fans to the Ministry of Public Works and Transport. This is the 2nd time of KOICA’s contribution. For supporting this World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims in Cambodia, KOICA contributed in total more 9,000 helmets to the National Road Safety Committee for sharing them with the 2,000 participants and for the road safety campaign for the whole country of Cambodia in the year 2018.