Cambodian NA President Receives Courtesy Visit by NPC Vice Chairperson
AKP Phnom Penh, November 02, 2018 —
H.E. Zhang Chunxian, Vice Chairperson of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress of China (NPC), paid a courtesy call on Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia, at the NA Palace this morning.
Samdech Heng Samrin considered the visit of H.E. Zhang Chunxian in Cambodia as a new opportunity to continue enhancing the existing traditional ties of friendship and cooperation between both nations.
On behalf of Cambodia’s NA, Samdech Heng Samrin lauded and fully supported China’s One Belt, One Road and Silk Road Economic Belt initiatives, a global economic cooperation, hoping that they will help attracting more investors to the Kingdom and developing its tourism industry.
For his part, H.E. Zhang Chunxian reaffirmed China’s support to Cambodia, underlining that Cambodia-China relations are very strong and long-lasting.
Both sides were also committed to further boost the relations and cooperation between the two countries’ legislative bodies and to encourage visit exchange at all levels.
The vice chairperson of the NPC Standing Committee is on an official visit in Cambodia from Nov. 1 to 4, at the invitation of Cambodian NA president. Beside Samdech Heng Samrin, H.E. Zhang Chunxian will meet with Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, President of Senate, and Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
This year marks the 60th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between Cambodia and China.