Senior Minister Sun Chanthol Receives 20 Winners of Australian and New Zealand Scholarships
AKP Phnom Penh, November 02, 2018 —
Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol received here yesterday courtesy call by 20 Cambodian winners of Australian and New Zealand scholarships for Master’s Degree for academic year 2019-2020.
According to a news release of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), on the occasion, H.E. Sun Chanthol shared some main projects of MPWT with them like construction of Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville expressway and Phnom Penh-Bavet expressway, expansion of deep sea port in Preah Sihanouk-ville, feasibility studies of Automated Guideway Transit (AGT) and Tramway, Road Care App and cycling campaign for road inspection as well as road expansion projects, etc.
Main achievements of MPWT were also raised by H.E. Minister, including re-operation of Phnom Penh-Poipet railway after 45-year interruption, launch of taxi boat service, temporary use of lightweight train from downtown to Phnom Penh International Airport, establishment of driver’s license service centre at AEON 1 and AEON 2, online vehicle registration and QR Code on license plates and the like.
H.E. Sun Chanthol also advised them to keep positive attitudes while they are pursuing their education overseas and to act as goodwill ambassadors for Cambodia.