Cambodian Government Officials To Join Training Programme on Monitoring and Evaluation in Korea
AKP Phnom Penh, November 01, 2018 —
Eighteen (18) Cambodian government officials have been selected for the first year of the three-year country-focused training on “Capacity Building on Monitoring and Evaluation (Cambodia)” to be held from Nov. 4 to 17, 2018 at the Institute for Poverty Alleviation and International Development (IPAID) in Wonju, the Republic of Korea.
On Nov. 1, Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Cambodia Office held a pre-departure orientation for the 18 Cambodian government officials who are from the Council for the Development of Cambodia and the Ministries of Planning; Education, Youth and Sports; Health; and Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries.
During the orientation, KOICA Cambodia officers briefly introduced the courses and orientates participants about the important things in Korea, the information about the Cambodia Korea Alumni Association (CAMKAA), and the code of conduct of the training programme.
According to Mr. Jeong Yun Gil, Country Director of KOICA Cambodia Office, KOICA provided a three-year programme (2018-2020) for the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) and other relevant ministries/institutions. The first-year programme is designed to focus on management capacity building, which means the target participants are the executive officials who are in charge of supervising overall Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E). The second-year programme aims to enhance professional capability for the set-up of M&E systems applicable to specific sectors. It targets specialists on each sector. Lastly, the third-year programme is designed to increase practical capability of working groups who are actually implementing M&E. It targets working-level officials in charge of applying M&E to real projects.
Mr. Jeong Yun Gil said KOICA has supported many development programmes in Cambodia. Human Resources Development (HRD) has been the most important factor in Korea’s escape from vicious cycle of poverty. HRD is a key pillar of the bilateral relationship between the Republic of Korea and the Kingdom of Cambodia.
From 1994 to 2018, around 2,823 government officials have been invited to attend training courses and master’s degree programme in the Republic of Korea under KOICA’s Capacity Building Programme.