Minister of Commerce show the Cambodia’s investment opportunities for New Zealand diplomats
His excellency Pan Sorasak Minister of Commerce, pointed out that Cambodia is the country that have a best investment protection policy with high potential for agriculture, manufacturing, manufacturing (light industry), technology and services that New Zealand investors can receive a lot of benefits and high profits from investing.
The Minister highlighted that the during the meeting with Ambassador of the Republic of New Zealand, His Excellency Tahamoana Aisea Cluny MacPherson to strengthen bilateral economic and trade cooperation on Thursday, 1 November 2018, in the Tauphum meeting room of the Council of Ministry of Commerce.
During that occasion, His Excellency Pan Sorasak talked about the Royal Government’s efforts to negotiate free trade agreements to open new markets, diversify investment, diversify the economy, introduce policies to promote business environment, and facilitates trade in Cambodia.
The Minister informed the Ambassador of New Zealand about the benefits of six investment protection policies: Non-discrimination, non-seizure of assets, non-local partners, non-limiting value of non-compulsory foreign currency goods and services, and non-controlling investment capital including the potential of the agriculture, service, technology and manufacturing industry .
“Cambodia has an unprocessed industrial and agricultural development policy! We want New Zealand investors to invest in the manufacturing sector to transfer new skills and technologies including developing a value chain for agricultural exports to boost exports and enhance Cambodia’s competitiveness, “said His Excellency Pan Sorasak.
In response, His Excellency Tahamoana Aisea Cluny MacPherson praised the Royal Government of Cambodia’s efforts and thanked the Minister for sharing great information on Cambodia’s investment opportunities and potential.
The ambassador expressed his interest in the Plus One project in the Special Economic Zone and pledged to inform the New Zealand business officials to visit Cambodia as well as encouraging more investors from New Zealand.