First Heavy Truck Driving Centre Inaugurated
AKP Phnom Penh, November 01, 2018 —
The first ever Heavy Truck Driving Centre was inaugurated here yesterday under the presidency of Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol.
With recognised standard, precise curriculum, modern teaching tools, heavy trucks for practice and so on, the centre will contribute to reducing traffic accidents, said H.E. Senior Minister.
Those who are at least 24 years old with valid car driving licence can register to join the course.
According to a report of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), there are more than 230,000 heavy trucks registered at the General Department of Land Transport and only 60 percent of drivers have proper driving licence.
H.E. Sun Chanthol took the opportunity to mention about Road Car App, which will allow people to take photos of potholes and send to technical working group of MPWT who will then take action immediately. This App is expected to be launched before the end of this year.