Senior Minister Sun Chanthol Receives 2016 Rio Olympic Games Gold Medalist Ms. Kanetou Rei
AKP Phnom Penh, October 31, 2018 —
Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol received 2016 Rio Olympic gold medalist Ms. Kanetou Rei, at the ministry office in Phnom Penh yesterday.
Originally from Japan, Ms. Kanetou Rei accompanied by Mr. Hem Kiri, Director General of the Khmer Swimming Federation, won a gold medal in the women’s 200-meter breastroke at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games, said a news release of Ministry of Public Works and Transport.
With 20 years of experience in training as an athlete prior to winning her gold medal, Ms. Kanetou Rei has come to Cambodia to mentor and encourage the Cambodian swim team that will compete in the 32th SEA Games to be hosted by Cambodia in 2023.
H.E. Sun Chanthol, also President of the Khmer Swimming Federation expressed his appreciation to Ms. Kanetou Rei for sharing her experience and training techniques with Cambodian swimmers and helping them to better prepare for international competitions.