Japanese Firm Interested in Supporting Cambodian Youths to Work in Japan
AKP Phnom Penh, October 31, 2018 —
A Japanese company is interested in providing coordination for Cambodian youths and students to work in the country, according to the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training.
The intention was underlined by Chief Executive Officer of Fourth Valley Concierge Corporation (FVCC) Mr. Yohei Shibasaki during his meeting with H.E. Ith Samheng, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
Mr. Yohei Shibasaki also asked the minister’s support to open his office in Cambodia in order to coordinate necessary orientation for selected Cambodian youths before their departure to work in Japan.
The CEO was positive that Cambodian youths are as capable as their peers from other countries to work in Japan.
Fourth Valley Concierge Corporation is a large Japanese company operating for ten years in Southeast Asian region, according to the FVCC’s CEO.
From his end, H.E. Ith Samheng warmly welcomed Mr. Yohei Shibasaki’s proposal and encouraged him to prepare legal documents for the establishment of his office in Cambodia.
The minister continued that the Royal Government of Cambodia appreciates Japan’s investments and cooperation in all areas including labour sector.