Ministry of Public Works Hosts Dissemination Seminar on Logistics Master Plan Study Report
AKP Phnom Penh, October 31, 2018 —
Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) organised here yesterday a Dissemination Seminar on Logistics Master Plan Study Report in Cambodia.
The event was aimed to disseminate the study report of logistics master plan in Cambodia conducted by MPWT and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) to relevant ministries and development partners and to include the study report under the umbrella of transportation sector and national master plan development.
Addressing to the seminar’s opening ceremony, Senior Minister and Minister of MPWT H.E. Sun Chanthol underlined that through this logistics master plan and thanks to its geographical location which is in the centre of the Mekong and ASEAN regions, Cambodia will be able to gain a lot of benefits from the transport sector.
H.E. Minister also affirmed that construction and modernisation projects of land, waterway and rail transport infrastructure as well as construction of container port in Preah Sihanouk province are to respond to the growing local transport sector and to be ready to serve cross-border transport in the region.
H.E. Sun Chanthol took the opportunity to thank JICA, World Bank, development partners and other stakeholders for their contributions to the successful study of the logistics master plan.