Cambodia-China Relations Become Model Diplomatic Relations
AKP Phnom Penh, October 30, 2018 —
The relationship between the Kingdom of Cambodia and the People’s Republic of China has become model diplomatic ties.
The remarks were made by visiting H.E. Li Hongzhong, a Member of the Political Bureau of the Communist Party of China (CPC) Central Committee and Secretary of the CPC Tianjin Municipal Committee, while paying a courtesy call on Cambodian President of Senate Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum at the Senate Palace yesterday afternoon.
H.E. Li Hongzhong highly appreciated Cambodia’s support to China’s initiatives, stressing that China regarded Cambodia as a good neighbor and a true friend.
Besides, he informed Samdech Say Chhum of the development of Tianjin and invited him to pay a visit to the city at his convenient time.
For his part, Samdech Say Chhum spoke highly of the friendship, solidarity and cooperation between Cambodia and China and expressed his gratitude to China for its active contribution to the reconstruction and development of Cambodia.
The senate president also highly valued the international role of China which has brought about peace, stability and development to the region and the world. Cambodia has greatly benefited from the One Belt, One Road policy, China-ASEAN and ASEAN+3 cooperation, ASEAN-China Free Trade Area and Mekong-Lancang Cooperation, he underlined.