Cambodia Cooperating with UNIDO to Boost Commerce and Agriculture Sectors
AKP Phnom Penh, October 30, 2018 —
Cambodian Ministry of Commerce (MOC) and Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries (MAFF) are working with United Nations Industrial Development Organisation (UNIDO) to boost development of commerce and agriculture fields in Cambodia.
The cooperation was discussed in a meeting between Minister of MOC H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of MAFF H.E. Veng Sakhon and Director General of UNIDO H.E. Li Yong at the Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Cambodia to the UN in Geneva, Switzerland recently, said the MOC in a news release.
On the occasion, H.E. Li Yong briefed the two ministers on ongoing projects and activities implemented by UNIDO in Cambodia, particularly its innovative model for accelerating inclusive and sustainable industrial development in member states so called Programme for Country Partnership (PCP). PCP, he said, will work closely with the Royal Government of Cambodia and private sector to mobilise more resources, basically coordinate with Chinese and Japanese companies interested in investment in Cambodia.
According to H.E. Li Yong, UNIDO is carrying out some projects related to industrial development such as Special Economic Zones (SEZs), agricultural value chain, reduction of carbon emissions, CapFish Aquaculture as well as cooperation with MOC to update Cambodia Trade Integration Strategy (CTIS) 2019-2023.
H.E. Pan Sorasak thanked UNIDO for its good cooperation with MOC, especially in CTIS preparation, and requested UNIDO to continue supporting the training on packing techniques, capacity building and processing to create value added in export.
Concerning development of SEZs, H.E. Pan Sorasak said that Cambodia has promoted lightweight manufacturing development, basically production of auto parts and spare parts at cross-border SEZs for export.
For his part, H.E. Veng Sakhon also thanked UNIDO for its close collaboration with MAFF and sought more UNIDO’s assistance to boost sea product processing, as well as its support to training on aquaculture, strengthening of sanitary and phytosanitary system of potential exported products such as milled rice, corn, mango, etc.
H.E. Li Yong accepted the two ministers’ requests and pledged to continue closer cooperation with MOC and MAFF.