A Delegation of Japan Football Association Visits Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, October 29, 2018 —
Fifteen (15) Japanese high school students who are members of JFA Academy Fukushima and three supervisors will visit Cambodia from Oct. 29 to Nov. 5, 2018 under the JENESYS (Japan-East Asia Network of Exchange for Students and Youth) 2018.
According to a press release of the Embassy of Japan AKP received this morning, during their week-long stay in Cambodia, they will participate in the friendly matches with U-18 Cambodian team and Visakha Football Club hosted by the Football Federation of Cambodia (FFC) at the National Olympic Stadium, Phnom Penh on Oct. 31 and Nov. 2, respectively and the reporting session to summarise their visit to Cambodia on Nov. 5 at Sunway Hotel.
Cambodian and Japanese young football players are expected to deepen their friendships through these matches to commemorate the 65th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Japan and Cambodia. These two matches are open to public without any entrance fee.
The JENESYS aims to promote mutual trust and understanding among the people of Japan and participating countries and to build a basis for future friendship and cooperation, conducted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan.