ACE Hosts 3rd Annual Fun Run for Environment
AKP Phnom Penh, October 29, 2018 —
The Australian Centre for Education (ACE), in cooperation with the Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and Phnom Penh Municipal Hall, organised a Fun Run for the Environment, in Phnom Penh yesterday.
The annual event, the third of its kind, attracted some 2,000 participants who are students, intellectuals, and civil servants.
H.E. Net Pheaktra, Secretary of State for Environment, highly valued the event, stressing that the participation of youths and national and international public in this Fun Run for the Environment reflects the commitment in enhancing comfortable living through physical exercise.
H.E. Secretary of State wished that the event will be held every year and the idea of loving the environment and health will be spread everywhere.
Under Secretary of State for Education, Youth and Sports H.E. Sok Sabayna underlined the importance of physical exercise and environmental cleaning as well as of the change in public’s attitude over garbage management.
Cambodia Country Director at IDP Education Mr. Mao Sreng said the funds raised from the event will be used to build latrines at public schools in Phnom Penh capital and provinces, while those collected from the two previous events were for planting trees and buying dustbins for schools.