Competition for Participating in JENESYS 2018 Youth Exchange Programme to Japan Concluded
AKP Phnom Penh, October 26, 2018 —
The Competition for participating in the JENESYS (Japan-East Asia Network of Exchange for Students and Youth) 2018 Youth Exchange Programme to Japan was successfully held on Oct. 25 at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC), according to a press release of the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia.
This competition was organised by the Embassy of Japan in cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and CJCC. 48 university students of 12 groups made their presentation under the theme of “The future of Cambodia in 30 years” and competed in terms of uniqueness, attractiveness and teamwork.
The 20 university students of five groups who were selected in this competition will be invited to Japan from Jan. 22 to 29, 2019 under the JENESYS 2018 programme offered by the Government of Japan.
JENESYS is a youth exchange programme organised by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan to promote mutual trust and understanding among the people of Japan and participating countries and to build a basis for future friendship and cooperation.
It is expected that the participants will deepen their understanding of Japan and after coming back, share their experience widely with the people in Cambodia.