Swiss Ambassador Appreciates Government-CSO Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, October 25, 2018 —
Ambassador of Switzerland to Cambodia H.E. Ivo Sieber has expressed his appreciation of government’s cooperation with civil society organisations in Cambodia.
The ambassador shared the impression in his recent meeting with Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng at the ministry office here in Phnom Penh.
On behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia, Samdech Sar Kheng told the ambassador that he considered civil society organisations as indispensable development partners.
The Deputy Prime Minister also informed the Swiss diplomat about the royal government’s intention to hold two consultation meetings with civil society organisations every year – a forum that allows exchange of development views for the best interest of Cambodians.
H.E. Ivo Sieber lauded Cambodia for the commitment, adding that the Government of Switzerland will continue supporting Cambodia, especially in the fields of agriculture and good governance.