Cambodia, China Speak Highly of Military Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, October 25, 2018 —
Cambodian and Chinese defence ministers have lauded the relations between the two armies, stressing that they have contributed significantly to tightening the cooperation between both countries.
The remarks were made yesterday in the bilateral meeting between Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh, Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence, and his Chinese counterpart H.E. Wei Fenghe, during the former’s stay in Beijing, China for an official visit and for the 8th Beijing Xiangshan Forum.
Samdech Tea Banh informed H.E. Wei Fenghe of peace and stability in Cambodia after the successful organisation of the 6th National Election in last July.
H.E. Wei Fenghe, also a State Councilor, warmly welcomed Samdech Tea Banh and his delegation, considering their presence as Cambodia’s support and attention to Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA) as well as the Kingdom’s support to multilateral events hosted by China.
The Chinese defence minister congratulated Cambodia on the successful organisation of the recent general elections and the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) on its landslide victory, which shows Cambodian people’s support and trust in CPP.
H.E. Wei Fenghe took the opportunity to appreciate the construction of Win-Win Memorial and the commemoration of the 20th anniversary of Win-Win policy in Cambodia. The Memorial reflects Cambodia’s national reconciliation, solidarity and win-win for all, he added.
To boost closer military cooperation between the two countries, H.E. Wei Fenghe assured to continue promoting the visit exchange between high-ranking military officers, conducting Golden Dragon military drill in 2019, supporting the construction of Thlok Tasek Chinese-Cambodian Friendship Infantry Institution and providing training courses to Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF).