U.S. Embassy Sponsors 15th International Music Festival “Music and Migration”
The Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, together with the United States Embassy in Phnom Penh, and the German Embassy, supports the 15th International Music Festival “Music and Migration” to be held early next month, according to the embassy’s press release.
This year’s event runs from Nov. 1 through 4 at the Raffles Hotel Le Royal, and kicks off with a concert on Nov. 1 at 7 pm. It coincides with the celebration of the 100th anniversary of the birth of the famous 20th Century American composer and conductor Leonard Bernstein.
U.S. Ambassador H.E. William Heidt said the festival’s theme fits perfectly with Bernstein’s story and his contribution to American culture as an immigrant. Bernstein, George Gershwin, and other musicians featured in the festival left their countries to forge a new life and seek new opportunities. Immigrants have made immense contributions to America’s artistic traditions, drawing from their own cultural traditions and America’s innovative, dynamic society to create some of the most recognised pieces of music around the world.
“This concert is a wonderful opportunity to showcase the contributions that foreign-born U.S. citizens have made,” H.E. Ambassador Heidt said. “I hope you enjoy the wonderful performances that have been arranged by Festival Director Anton Isselhardt and his team.”
Cambodia’s Minister of Culture and Fine Arts H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona said that among the artists is the Takeo-born composer Chinary Ung, a successful and internationally acclaimed composer with many prestigious awards, and Dr. Sam-ang Sam, ethnomusicologist, who has been working in the United States and Cambodia to preserve and reinvigorate Khmer performing arts.
“I hope that you will enjoy the complexity and richness of music developed under the various circumstances of migration,” H.E. Mrs. Phoeurng Sackona said, “and realise Cambodia as one of the contributors to such a development.”