Minister of Environment Encourages Preservation of Local Orchid
AKP Phnom Penh, October 24, 2018 —
Minister of Environment H.E Say Samal has encouraged concerned parties to contribute to conserving Cambodian wild Kesarkol or orchid for research and tourism purposes.
H.E. Minister made the encouragement recently while paying a visit to Sok An Phnom Kulen Orchid Research and Conservation Centre, the first-ever centre established to collect and preserve wild orchid species.
Located on an area of 820 hectares in Siem Reap province, home to the famous Angkor temples, This centre is expected to be inaugurated in the near future. The centre has set up an 875-square-metre farm with 15,000 to 20,000 orchids. It has so far collected 19 genera of 44 species of orchid from across the country.
Orchid is a botanic plant with more than 25,000 species, of which over 10,000 have been found in the tropical regions. Cambodia would have up to more than 500.
In 2016, 8 species of wild orchid have been discovered, identified and listed in the Cambodian record.