Cambodia Holds a Conference on Energy Efficiency Improvement
AKP Phnom Penh, October 22, 2018 —
A Conference on Improving Energy Efficiency in Cambodia “A Crucial Step towards Sustainable Growth” was held here this morning under the presidency of H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment.
This event was organised by the National Council for Sustainable Development (NCSD) in collaboration with the Cambodia Climate Change Alliance (CCCA) and Government of Sweden.
In his opening speech, H.E. Say Samal, also Chairman of NCSD, called for more education to all energy consumers at all levels to change so that they change their habit and pay attention to the enhancement of energy efficiency.
Improving energy efficiency does not mean reducing development activities, slowing down economic growth or reducing the quality of life of the people, stressed H.E. Minister, adding that on the contrary, it is essential to ensure sustainable development, a “win-win” way for all: win for consumers, win for businessmen and investors, win for environment, win for anti-climate change and win for energy security.
This conference attracted 152 participants from different ministries and institutions as well as private sector and NGOs.