Cambodian Defence Minister To Attend 8th Beijing Xiangshan Forum in China
AKP Phnom Penh, October 22, 2018 —
Samdech Pichey Sena Tea Banh, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia, has led a delegation to pay an official visit and attend the 8th Beijing Xiangshan Forum, in Beijing, China, from Oct. 22 to 27, 2018, at the invitation of H.E. Wei Fenghe, State Councilor and Minister of National Defence of China.
According to a press release of the Cambodian Ministry of National Defence issued yesterday, themed “Building a New Type of Security Partnership of Equality, Mutual Trust and Win-Win Cooperation”, the 8th Beijing Xiangshan Forum will discuss new approaches and new ideas for international security management, terrorism threats and countermeasures, along with cooperation and some challenges.
The 8th Beijing Xiangshan Forum attracts military leaders from almost 100 countries in Asia-Pacific, Europe, Africa, Latin America, and well-known experts and scholars as well as representatives of concerned international organisations.