Cambodia, Turkey To Boost Bilateral Trade Up to US$1 billion
AKP Phnom Penh, October 22, 2018 —
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Republic of Turkey have agreed to boost their two-way trade up to US$1 billion in the near future.
The agreement was made by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen and Turkish President H.E. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan during their bilateral talk in Istanbul, Turkey on Oct. 21, according to the official Facebook page of the Cambodian Premier.
Both leaders also agreed to promote business and investment in prioritised sectors of Cambodia, especially in major infrastructure projects.
Furthermore, they discussed different activities to commemorate the 50th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries in 2020, as well as the promotion of tourism sector through direct flight establishment.
H.E. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan affirmed to consider the possibility to assist the ASEAN Regional Mine Action Centre (ARMAC) in Cambodia and expressed Turkey’s support to Cambodia’s candidacy as an observer for the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC).
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen asked the Turkish side to provide more scholarships to Cambodian students and to buy Cambodian rice and mangoes. On behalf of His Majesty the King, the Prime Minister invited H.E. Recep Tayyip Erdoğan to pay a state visit to Cambodia.
While Turkey established its embassy in Phnom Penh in 2013, Cambodia is going to open its embassy in Ankara next year.