Cambodia Hosts 2nd Annual Conference on Radio and TV Cooperation with China
AKP Phnom Penh, October 19, 2018 —
The Cambodian Ministry of Information hosted here this afternoon the 2nd Annual Conference on the Cooperation in the Fields of Radio and TV between Cambodia and China.
The event was opened under the presidency of H.E. Khieu Kanharith, Minister of Information and visiting Deputy Head of National Radio and Television Administration (NRTA) of China H.E. Fan Weiping.
In their opening speech, both H.E. Khieu Kanharith and H.E. Fan Weiping spoke highly of the achievements in radio and TV cooperation between the two countries and were committed to further boost their cooperation.
The agreement on radio and TV cooperation was signed on Oct. 13, 2016 under the witness of the two countries’ top leaders.
The first Annual Conference took place in Chengdu, Sichuan province of China. The next conference is scheduled to be held in China, but the place and timing have not been set yet.