Cambodia, European Commission Continue Promoting Their Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, October 19, 2018 —
Cambodia and European Commission have been committed to continue boosting their cooperation despite some challenges.
The commitment was made during the meeting between Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and Vice President of the European Commission for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Ms. Federica Mogherini, on Oct. 18 during the Premier’s stay in Brussels, Belgium for the 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit, reported the National Television of Kampuchea (TVK).
Both sides exchanged views on the cooperation between Cambodia and EU, while Samdech Techo Hun Sen noted with satisfaction the progress achieved by Cambodia and EU, regardless recent problems.
The two sides also agreed to encourage their working groups to continue working together as cooperation partners as implemented in the past. They were determined to continue addressing the challenges in order to enhance the cooperation between Cambodia and the European Commission toward more fruitful results.