Japanese Universities To Be Introduced to Cambodian Students
AKP Phnom Penh, October 18, 2018 —
Cambodian students will meet representatives from Japanese universities in the forthcoming Study in Japan Fair, said the Embassy of Japan in a press release this morning.
The information of Bachelor’s degree, Master’s degree and higher education in Japan will be provided to Cambodian students during the fair to be held on Oct. 20, 2018 at Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Centre (CJCC), from 8:30 am to 3:00 pm, it pointed out.
Cambodian students who wish to pursue higher education in Japan will obtain useful and fruitful information regarding admission, enrollment, majors, tuition, consultation, and scholarships from the fair, it added.
According to the same source, six universities in Japan, including Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Waseda University, Iwate University, Asia University, the Consortium of Six National Universities in Japan (Chiba-Niigata-Kanazawa-Okayama-Nagasaki-Kumamoto), and Toyo University, will participate in the event.
CJCC has been organising this event since 2008 with support from the Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sports (MoEYS), Embassy of Japan in Cambodia, Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP), Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), and other institutions.