Cambodia Ready to Strengthen Cooperation with Indonesia
AKP Phnom Penh, October 17, 2018 —
Cambodia has been ready to strengthen and expand cooperation with Indonesia on prioritised sectors, ranging from trade, culture to technology, to reduce deficit of annual trade volume of both nations.
The affirmation was made by Minister of Commerce H.E. Pan Sorasak while meeting with Ambassador of Indonesia to Cambodia H.E. Sudirman Haseng, at the ministry office yesterday.
H.E. Minister recalled the traditional friendship and mentioned about similarity of history and culture between the two countries. He informed the Indonesian side of Cambodia’s potential in agriculture, tourism and industry to which the Royal Government has been paying attention.
H.E. Pan Sorasak asked for a direct flight from Indonesia to promote tourism and cultural sectors as well as to tighten cooperation between both countries’ private sector, particularly in experience exchange on technology, telecommunications and innovation which are keys to boost entrepreneurship aiming at diversifying job opportunities and boosting national economic growth.
H.E. Sudirman Haseng shared the same ideas as H.E. Minister, underlining Indonesia’s intention to expand cooperation on economy, trade and other prioritised fields with Cambodia.
Indonesian Ministry of Trade, said H.E. Ambassador, will facilitate the visit of a delegation of Cambodian businessmen to Bandung city, West Java province of Indonesia next week to seek business opportunities.
The Government of Indonesia, continued H.E. Sudirman Haseng, is considering buying milled rice and other agricultural products from Cambodia, as well as has urged Indonesian businessmen to take part in the One Village One Product expo to be held in Phnom Penh from Dec. 8 to 11, 2018.
According to the latest figures of Ministry of Commerce, the two-way trade between Cambodia and Indonesia reached US$539 million in 2017, a year-on-year increase of 20 percent, of which Cambodia’s exports to Indonesia were valued at US$26 million whereas the imports from Indonesia at US$514 million. In the first semester of this year, bilateral trade between the two nations was US$318 million, up 8 percent compared to the same period in 2017.