Cambodia, Thailand Agree to Further Boost Tourism Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, October 17, 2018 —
Cambodia and Thailand have agreed to open more border gates and to boost seaport cooperation to promote tourist flow within the two neighbours.
The agreement was made in the 4th meeting of Cambodia-Thailand Working Group on Tourism Cooperation, held on Oct. 16 in Kampot province.
H.E. Thong Rathsak, Cambodia’s Director General of Tourism Development and International Cooperation, and Thai Permanent Secretary of Ministry of Tourism and Sports H.E. Arrun Boonchai co-chaired the meeting.
The two sides are considering the possibility of opening of more border gates, especially in the provinces of Cambodia that share border with Thailand, such as Preah Vihear, Pursat, Oddar Meanchey and beyond.
They have also agreed to allow the connection of Koh Samui of Sura Thani province of Thailand with International Tourism Port of Cambodia’s Kampot province.