Cambodia Commemorates 6th Anniversary of His Majesty the Late King-Father’s Passing Away
AKP Phnom Penh, October 15, 2018 —
The Kingdom of Cambodia marks today the sixth-year anniversary of the passing away of His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk (Preah Borom Ratanak Kaudh).
This morning, different delegations of the legislative and executive bodies took turn to lay wreaths and pay their last respects to His Majesty the late King-Father at the Royal Statue in Phnom Penh.
In a Facebook post this morning, Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said, “Today, the people across the nation, including the civil servants, armed personnel at all levels would like to express their gratitude to Preah Borom Ratanak Kaudh for his great sacrifice for the nation. All compatriots and civil servants pray for his royal soul to rest in peace.”
Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk passed away in the early morning of Oct. 15 in Beijing, China at 01:20 am (time in Phnom Penh) at the age of 90 from natural causes.
Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk was born on Oct. 31, 1922. He was the only son of HRH Prince Norodom Suramarit and HRH Princess Sisowath Kossomak Nearirath Serey Vatthana.
Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk became the King of the Kingdom of Cambodia in April 1941. He led Cambodia for the full independence from France in 1953.
In 1955, Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk abdicated to his father and founded the Sangkum Reastr Niyum (SRN), a country development movement. It won a great victory in the legislative election. At that time, Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk became the prime minister of Cambodia, and head of state of Cambodia in 1960 after the death of his father.
On Mar. 18, 1970 during the official visit to the USSR, Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk was ousted from the power by a Coup d’Etat. Then he became the President of the Cambodian resistance (FUNK).
In April 1975, Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk became the head of state of Democratic Kampuchea (Khmer Rouge regime), but he resigned in 1976.
From the fall of the Democratic Kampuchea on Jan. 7, 1979 to 1990, Samdech Preah Norodom Sihanouk stayed out of the country and returned back in 1991 and became the King of Cambodia in 1993 until he abdicated in October 2004.
After the abdication, he often stayed in China for his medical treatment until he passed away.