Cambodia Agriculture Minister Holds Talks with Vietnamese Counterpart
AKP Phnom Penh, October 12, 2018 —
Cambodian Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon met in Hanoi, Vietnam this morning with Vietnamese Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, H.E. Nguyen Xuan Cuong, on the sidelines of the 40th Meeting of the ASEAN Ministers on Agriculture and Forestry.
According to the ministry’s news release, both sides exchanged views on some sub-sectors of agriculture, including livestock, forestry, and fisheries.
Both sides also discussed the current and future cooperation to promote the agriculture sector of both nations.
H.E. Veng Sakhon asked the Vietnamese side to further take strict measures against illegal trade of forest products, illegal fishing and so on.
Yesterday evening, after meeting with his Japanese counterpart, H.E. Veng Sakhon also held a discussion meeting with a delegation of U.S.-ASEAN Business Council (USABC), which focused on investment potential and opportunities in the agriculture sector, as well as priority policies.