2nd NA Vice President Attends 139th IPU Assembly in Switzerland
AKP Phnom Penh, October 12, 2018 —
H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary, Second Vice President of the National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia, has led a delegation to attend the 139th Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Geneva, Switzerland, from Oct. 12 to 20, 2018, at the invitation of H.E. Ms. Gabriela Cuevas Barron, IPU President.
According to an NA’s press release AKP received this morning, H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary, also Head of Women Parliamentarians Group of Cambodia, will deliver a speech on parliamentarian leadership for the enhancement of peace and development in the era of innovation and technological change.
The Cambodian delegation will take part in many other related meetings, including the 203rd session of the IPU Governing Council to adopt a proposed urgent agenda on some world sensitive issues, vote for members of IPU Executive Committee, give recommendations about human rights and review IPU’s financial report as well as approve work calendar for 140th IPU Assembly in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Besides, H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary is scheduled to hold bilateral talks with the IPU President H.E. Ms. Gabriela Cuevas Barron.