Cambodian Agriculture Minister Meets Japanese Counterpart
AKP Phnom Penh, October 12, 2018 —
Cambodia’s Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon held a bilateral talk with H.E. Yasuhiro Ozato, State Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries of Japan, in Hanoi, Vietnam yesterday evening, on the sidelines of the 40th Meeting of the ASEAN Ministers on Agriculture and Forestry.
According to the Cambodian Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries’ news release, H.E. Yasuhiro Ozato expressed his appreciation for the good cooperation in the field of agriculture between Cambodia and Japan.
For his part, H.E. Veng Sakhon thanked Japan’s for its assistance for social and economic development of Cambodia and asked the Japanese side to continue its support to the country, especially to the agriculture sector.
In reply, H.E. Yasuhiro Ozato pledged to examine the possibility to carry out the new phase of 2KR (Japan’s grant assistance for under privilege farmers) and accepted Cambodia’s request for assistance for agricultural diversification in the southern part of Tonle Sap Great Lake.
He also promised to encourage Japanese private sector to invest in the agriculture field in Cambodia, mainly in agricultural production chain, and asked the Cambodian side to support the International Whaling Commission (IWC) related to sustainable whaling, as well as the Osaka city’s candidacy as the host of World Expo in 2025.