Cambodian Delegation Attends 40th Meeting of ASEAN Ministers on Agriculture and Forestry in Hanoi
AKP Phnom Penh, October 12, 2018 —
Cambodian Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon has led a delegation to attend the 40th meeting of the ASEAN Ministers on Agriculture and Forestry (AMAF) in Hanoi, Vietnam, yesterday.
This regional meeting kicked off yesterday under the presidency of H.E. Trinh Dinh Dung, a Vietnamese Deputy Prime Minister.
According to Vietnam News Agency (VNA), the 40th AMAF opened with 23 plans of action and cooperation on the agenda.
In his opening speech, H.E. Trinh Dinh Dung said reality shows that for most ASEAN countries, agriculture is the base of the economy which helps them overcome fluctuations and crisis, contributing to ensuring food security and sustainable development. Cooperation in agriculture, forestry has always been a key content of the ASEAN Economic Community, he stressed.
At the same time, agriculture is also a vulnerable sector facing numerous risks, he said, noting that the agricultural sector of Vietnam as well as of other countries in the region is facing fierce competition with other economic sectors in resources, especially labour, land and water sources.
Other challenges for the region’s agriculture include declining productivity and growth, the gap between rural and urban areas and especially impacts of climate change, he underlined.
The 40th AMAF meeting is scheduled to approve strategies, policies and guidelines for the region’s agriculture, forestry and fisheries, and propose some initiatives on cooperation with partner countries and international organisations with a view to realising targets of the ASEAN Vision to 2025 and the UN Sustainable Development Goals to 2030.
Cambodian Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries H.E. Veng Sakhon (5th R) poses for a group photo with his counterparts from other ASEAN countries at the opening ceremony of the 40th AMAF meeting in Hanoi, Vietnam on Oct. 11. (Photo: VNA)