Understanding Correlation between Passive Youth Engagement and Social Development
AKP Phnom Penh, October 11, 2018 —
Ministry of Women’s Affairs has organised a consultation workshop to flag up the correlation between passive engagement among youths and social development.
Taking place late last week at an outsourced venue here in Phnom Penh, the workshop is expected to bring to light the negative correlation so as to define mechanism to evade it.
Women’s Affairs Secretary of State H.E. Mrs. Im Sithe chaired the exercise attended by concerned officials from the ministry’s line departments and offices across 25 capital and provinces of Cambodia.
Among the total of about 140 participants, there were also youths and students from the University of Cambodia.
According to the United Population Fund (UNFPA), Cambodia has the largest youth and adolescent population in the South East Asia region with about one in five Cambodians between the age of 14 and 24 and almost two thirds of the population being under the age of 30.
Young people plays an indispensable role in the country’s economic and social development, and promoting their active engagement in this process is a priority of the Royal Government of Cambodia, including the Ministry of Women’s Affairs.