Development of Public Messaging to End Violation against Children Facilitated
AKP Phnom Penh, October 10, 2018 —
Ministry of Social Affairs and child right agency UNICEF have facilitated the development of key public messaging to end violence against children.
The update was shared recently via the ministry’s Facebook post with the headline that urged parents to use positive disciplining with their children.
H.E. Ms. Chan Hara Votey, Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation Under Secretary of State and UNICEF representative chaired the consultation workshop here in Phnom Penh with participation of relevant government and NGO officials.
Key messages including branding for the campaign were brainstormed and consolidated through the gathering.
Finalised messages supported by comprehensive communication strategy will be used mainly in Phnom Penh capital, the provinces of Kandal, Preah Sihanouk, Battambang, Siem Reap, and the northeast of Cambodia.
Its intended purpose is to discourage parents, caregivers and the communities to not only prevent, but also respond effectively to violence against children.