Cambodia Underlines Importance of Industrial Connectivity
AKP Phnom Penh, October 09, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has highlighted the significance of industrial connectivity between the Mekong countries and Japan.
Speaking at a joint press conference following the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit in Tokyo, Japan this morning, the Cambodian Premier explained that industrial connectivity is a mean to respond to and grasp the opportunity of Industry 4.0, especially draw more profit from digital economy.
In this context, he added, Cambodia is happy to see more commitment of Japanese companies to invest in manufacturing industry and services in the Mekong sub-region.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also underlined the importance of cooperation promotion in the strong multilateral framework in order to enhance peace, stability and prosperity in the region and the world.
According to the Prime Minister, the Mekong-Japan leaders discussed and set forth directions for the future of their cooperation under the Tokyo Strategy 2018 supported by many concrete projects in line with three initiatives namely the Free and Open Indo-Pacific Strategy, UN Sustainable Development Goals, and ACMECS (Ayeyawady-Chao Phraya-Mekong Economic Cooperation Strategy) Master Plan.
They agreed on three main pillars of cooperation including active and effective connectivity (soft, hard and industrial connectivity), people-centred society (human resource development, health care, education, legal and judicial cooperation), and Green Mekong (disaster risk reduction and climate change, water resource management, waste management, conservation and sustainable use of fishery resources).