Japanese Premier: Japan Always with Cambodia in Country Development
AKP Phnom Penh, October 08, 2018 —
Japan is always with Cambodia in the reconstruction and development of the country, stressed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Shinzo Abe in a joint press conference held in Tokyo this afternoon, following his bilateral meeting with Cambodia’s Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
After 25 years of civil war and obstacles, Cambodia is currently in real development, said H.E. Shinzo Abe, adding that Japan expects that Cambodia will see more progress and Japan is strongly committed to support Cambodia in its efforts to further develop the country.
The Japanese Prime Minister appreciated Cambodia for reaffirming its support to the “Free and Open Indo-Pacific Strategy” and both Premiers agreed to continue cooperating for the realisation of this goal.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his delight to pay a new visit to Japan, especially on the occasion of the 65th anniversary of establishment of the diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The Cambodian Premier also showed his satisfaction with his Japanese counterpart’s idea over the invitation of Cambodian young leaders, justice officers and National Election Committee (NEC)’s officials to visit Japan to learn more about the country’s democratic process, saying that it is a method to build democracy in the long run in Cambodia.
Regarding the election, Samdech Techo Hun Sen requested the Japanese side to continue supporting the election process in Cambodia as it does not end in 2018, but it will be held regularly as set.
In the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit tomorrow, he added, the Mekong countries will voice for the first time their support for Japan’s initiative of “Free and Open Indo-Pacific Strategy”, an important component for peaceful development in the region.
As the Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) Summit is scheduled to take place in Asia in 2020, H.E. Shinzo Abe supported Cambodia to be the host of this key regional meeting, according to Samdech Techo Hun Sen.