Cambodian PM Receives Representative of Mitsui & Co., Ltd.
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia received in Tokyo, Japan this morning a courtesy visit from Representative of Mitsui & Co., Ltd. Mr. Nobuaki Kitamori, on the sidelines of the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit.
According to the National Television of Kampuchea (TVK)’s special report, in the meeting, Mr. Nobuaki Kitamori informed Samdech Techo Hun Sen of his company’s activities in Cambodia, saying that it was established in Cambodia in 1954, but its operation was interrupted for a certain period of time and resumed in 1993.
Currently, he added, Mitsui & Co., Ltd. has been investing in the fields of telecom, agriculture and garment in Cambodia. Besides, it has cooperated with the Cambodian Ministry of Environment in natural resource protection, mainly at Prey Lang area, and supported well-known Japanese professional footballer Mr. Honda Keisuke to train the Cambodian national football team.
In reply, Samdech Techo Hun Sen appreciated and encouraged the company to continue its investments and activities in Cambodia.