PM Hun Sen: Cambodia Not to Bow down to Foreigners in Exchange of Assistance
AKP Phnom Penh, October 08, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has underlined that the Kingdom will not bow down to foreigners in exchange of assistance.
“If we bow down once, we’ll do so again and again. We’ll not be able to raise (our head) up and bowing down to foreigners in exchange of assistance or anything else is the destruction of national sovereignty and independence. Therefore, the Royal Government of Cambodia will not obey them,” said Samdech Techo Hun Sen at a get-together with Cambodian communities and students in Japan yesterday evening (time in Tokyo), on the sidelines of the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit.
“[…] Don’t exchange national sovereignty for assistance. Don’t exchange the country’s peace for assistance. Anybody who wants to take action against Cambodia, do it right away, but Cambodia will maintain its strong stance to protect its national sovereignty and independence,” stressed Samdech Techo Hun Sen.
The Cambodian Premier’s reaction was made after the European Union Delegation to the Kingdom of Cambodia issued a media release on Oct. 7 confirming that “preparations have been launched for a Commission decision which will set in motion the formal procedure for temporary withdrawal of Everything But Arms (EBA) preferences for Cambodia.”
According to the media release, once the Commission decision is taken, the temporary withdrawal procedure begins with a six months official monitoring period. During this period, the Commission provides the country concerned with every opportunity to cooperate, and gathers all necessary information. This is followed by another six months period to produce a report on findings and to conclude the procedure with another Commission decision on whether or not to withdraw the tariff preferences.
In response to this announcement, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said Cambodia will pay the tariff if the EU requires the country to do so, adding that Cambodia will not bow down before their threat and Cambodia will continue to survive by itself.