Free Public Transport Services during Pchum Ben Festival
AKP Phnom Penh, October 05, 2018 —
The Royal Government will provide free-of-charge public transport services to passengers in Phnom Penh capital, from the capital to provinces and vice-versa during the Pchum Ben Festival to be held early next week.
According to a recent announcement of Phnom Penh Administration, in total 215 city buses, donated by China and Japan, will be used for the free services – 95 of which will serve passengers in Phnom Penh for three days, from Oct. 8 to 10, while 120 others will be for those travelling back and forth between Phnom Penh and provinces for six days, from Oct. 6 to 11.
For those who want to go to Svay Rieng, Prey Veng, Takeo and Kep provinces, they can wait for the bus at 60-metre Road, in front of Mercedes Benz; to Kampot, Kampong Speu, Preah Sihanouk provinces at Century Plaza market; to Kampong Chhnang, Pursat, Battambang and Banteay Meanchey provinces at Russey Keo Park bus stop; to Kampong Thom, Siem Reap and Kampong Cham provinces at Chroy Changvar, north of four-face Prohm roundabout; and to Thbong Khmum, Kratie and Stung Treng provinces at Kilometre No. 9 bus stop.
Meanwhile, the Ministry of Public Works and Transport also made an announcement about the free-of-charge train services, Phnom Penh-Kampong Chhnang-Pursat-Battambang-Banteay Meanchey-Poipet from Oct. 5 to 16 and Phnom Penh-Takeo-Kampot-Preah Sihanouk from Oct. 5 to 19.