Cambodian Reporter: EU is Cambodia’s Big Investment Partner
AKP Phnom Penh, October 05, 2018 —
Cambodia’s prominent senior reporter has considered the European Union (EU) as a big investment partner contributing significantly to Cambodia’s on-going high economic growth.
Mr. Pen Bona, President of the Club of Cambodian Journalists (CCJ) noted so in a media event themed “Business and Development” here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
EU is not only a key export market, but also a leading donor that supports the development of Cambodia, said the CCJ president who was a key speaker of the event.
From his part, EU Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. George Edgar expressed his appreciation of Cambodia-EU relations, including trade that are mutually benefiting the people and society.
Another speaker at the event, Mr. Tassilo Brinzer, Vice Chairman of the European Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia, shared that EU investments in Cambodia focused heavily on areas such as vehicles, banking and financial services, agriculture and garment.
There are currently 500 companies invested by EU member countries in Cambodia.