FM96MHz Phnom Penh October 04, 2018
Department of Information
Cambodia’s Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen will lead a high delegation to attend the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit from 6-10 October 2018 in Tokyo, Japan. At the invitation of the Japanese government.
Attending Samdech Techo Hun Sen, His excellency  Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, as well as senior citizen of the Royal Government and business leaders of the Chamber of Commerce of Cambodia.
The leaders of the Mekong-Japan Summit will enter the emperor’s favor.
The 10th Mekong-Japan Summit will discuss and adopt a new Tokyo strategy aimed at improving connectivity, improving people’s welfare and protecting the environment. This strategy focuses on sustainable development and reduces the development gap between the Mekong and other ASEAN Member States.
Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen will deliver a speech focusing on the future direction of the Mekong-Japan cooperation.
Leaders of the Mekong River Commission will host a morning workshops hosted by the Japan-Mekong Parliamentary Association, lunch, organized by business groups and participate in the Japan-Mekong Investment Forum hosted by the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO). On that occasion, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will highlight the key to attracting Japanese investors to do business in the Mekong region.
On the sidelines of the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit, Samdech Techo Hun Sen will hold bilateral talks with His Excellency Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan on various issues, the common concern of bilateral, regional and International. Then the two prime ministers will have a joint press conference.
During his stay in Tokyo, Samdech Techo will hold a separate courtesy call by Masahiro IMAMURA, Chairman of Japan-Cambodia Friendship Association, Hiroyuki Ishige, President and Director JETRO Executive Officer Fumiaki Takahashi, Former Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia and President of Japan-Cambodia Association, Mr. Nobu Aki Italy Mauritius (Nobuaki Kitamori) representing the Swedish company (Mitsui Co., Ltd) and Mr. Yoshihiko Kay (Yoshihisa) representative Kainuma Bernoulli (Minebea Cambodia Co., Ltd.). Samdech Techo will also visit Japan’s two major industrial zones, including container ports in Yokohama and Ariake water treatment centers.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister will also take the opportunity to meet with Cambodian community and students who are living and studying in Japan.