On Humanitarian Basis, Cambodia Increases Pardon Frequencies
AKP Phnom Penh, October 04, 2018 —
On humanitarian basis, Cambodia has increased the occasions, that include the happening Pchum Ben – a country’s biggest traditional festival, to grand pardon to prisoners.
The government’s decision was shared recently by Ministry of Justice’s Spokesperson H.E. Chin Malin, adding that requests from 319 prisoners are being reviewed by the ministry for the happening Pchum Ben’s pardon.
In the past, royal pardon for prisoners took place only three times per year – during the celebration of Khmer New Year, Visak Bochea, and Water Festival.
According to H.E. Chin Malin, in addition to Pchum Ben, the Royal Government of Cambodia is adding pardon opportunities during Independence Day as well as other special occasions.
Having completed two-thirds of their sentence, prisoners could request for full pardon, but for those serving their jail terms less than this, they can seek for reduction of the sentences, he said.
He added that prisoners with good behaviour, especially pregnant women, women with children, old and aging inmates are key considerations for the pardon, and this is applicable for all the 20 prisons and four correctional centres across Cambodia.
Specifically for the on-going Pchum Ben’s pardon, the final result of the review by a committee led by Justice Minister H.E. Ang Vong Vathana will be submitted to Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen for his endorsement to His Majesty the King for the pardon.