Cambodian PM To Attend 10th Mekong-Japan Summit in Tokyo
AKP Phnom Penh, October 04, 2018 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will lead a high-level delegation to attend the 10th Mekong-Japan Summit in Tokyo, Japan from Oct. 6-10, 2018, at the invitation of the Government of Japan.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA-IC), the Premier will be accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of MFA-IC H.E. Prak Sokhonn, several senior governmental officials and business leaders from the Cambodia Chamber of Commerce.
The Leaders of the Mekong-Japan Summit will pay a royal audience on His Majesty the Emperor of Japan.
The 10th Mekong-Japan Summit will deliberate and adopt the New Tokyo Strategy, which aims at enhancing connectivity, improving the well-being of people and protecting the environment. The Strategy attaches importance on sustainable development and narrowing the development gap between the Mekong Countries and other ASEAN member countries.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister will deliver a speech focusing on the future direction of the Mekong-Japan cooperation.
The Mekong Leaders will also attend a working breakfast hosted by Japan-Mekong Parliamentary Friendship Association, a working lunch hosted by business leaders, and a seminar organised by the Japan External Trade Organisation (JETRO) during which time Samdech Techo Prime Minister will deliver his keynote remarks focusing on attracting Japanese investors to do business in the Mekong region.
On the sideline of the Summit, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will hold official talks with H.E. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan, to discuss various bilateral, regional and international issues of common interests. Both Prime Ministers will subsequently hold a press conference.
While staying in Tokyo, Samdech Techo will receive separate courtesy calls from Mr. Masahiro IMAMURA, President of Japan-Cambodia Parliamentary Friendship Association, Mr. Hiroyuki Ishige, President and CEO of JETRO, Mr. Fumiaki Takahashi, Former Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia and President of the Cambodia-Japan Association, Mr. Nobuaki Kitamori, Representative of Mitsui & Co., Ltd and Mr. Yoshihisa Kainuma, Representative of Minebea Cambodia Co., Ltd. Samdech Techo will also visit two important industrial sites, namely the Container Port in Yokohama and Ariake Water Reclamation Centre.
Prime Minister Hun Sen will also take the opportunity to meet with members of the Cambodian community and students living and studying in Japan.