World Known Brands Interested in Expanding Investments in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, October 04, 2018 —
Delegates from corporations of world known brands including Ford, Visa, and Master are seeking opportunities to expand their investment in Cambodia, according to the National Bank of Cambodia.
Receiving the delegation at her office here in Phnom Penh, H.E. Chea Serey, Assistant Governor and Director General of the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) re-affirmed them of the country’s strong macro-economy.
Royal Government of Cambodia, she said, is operating an open economy and digitalising the sector along with encouraging mechanisms and opportunities for investments.
She added that for the National Bank of Cambodia in the last few years, it has been modernising financial transactions and settlements, such as Fast and Secure Transfer (FAST) payment system, Cambodian Shared Switch (CSS) with accountable legal procedure.
While highlighting rising investment trend in tourism, electronic settlements and telecommunication modernisation, the NBC Assistant Governor also underlined broad opportunities in agricultural sector in Cambodia with potential exports to international markets.
The guests thanked H.E. Chea Serey for the warm hospitality and informative presentation and were positive for future cooperation in their business expansion.