CDC Receives a Delegation of U.S.-ASEAN Business Council
AKP Phnom Penh, October 04, 2018 —
Minister Attached to the Prime Minister and Secretary General of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) H.E. Sok Chenda Sophea received here yesterday afternoon 30 American businessmen from the U.S.-ASEAN Business Council.
According to a CDC’s press release, the delegation was led by Mr. Michael Michalak, Senior Vice President and Regional Managing Director of the U.S.-ASEAN Business Council.
In the meeting, H.E. Sok Chenda Sophea expressed his great pleasure and a warm welcome to the visiting delegation that wished to strengthen business relation between Cambodia and the U.S. as well as to explore new opportunities, trade potential and investment in Cambodia.
H.E. Sok Chenda Sophea also briefed the delegation on Cambodia Industrial Development Policy 2015-2025 which envisioned to transform and modernise Cambodia’s industrial structure from a labour-intensive industry to a skill-driven industry by year 2025.
For his part, Mr. Michael Michalak expressed his gratitude to the CDC for the hospitality extended as well as acknowledged and commended the Royal Government of Cambodia for the rapid growth.