A Delegation of Thai Legislative Body Visits Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, October 03, 2018 —
A delegation of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of National Legislative Assembly of Thailand led by its Chairperson H.E. Ms. Bilaibhan Sampatisiri visited Koh Kong and Pailin provinces from Sept. 28 to Oct. 2, 2018, to strengthen the ties of friendship and cooperation between both nations.
In Pailin, the Thai delegation was greeted by Chairman of the National Assembly (NA)’s Commission of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation, Propaganda and Information H.E. Chheang Vun, Pailin Provincial Governor H.E. Phan Chanthol and Lawmaker for Pailin provincial constituency H.E. Mrs. Ban Sreymom.
According to a news release of the Cambodian NA, on the occasion, H.E. Chheang Vun urged Thailand to speed up the procedures to provide legal status, care and especially work incentives to the Cambodian migrant workers in Thailand.
For their part, H.E. Phan Chanthol and H.E. Mrs. Ban Sreymom requested the Thai side to further ease trade and tourism exchange between both nations’ peoples.
In reply, H.E. Ms. Bilaibhan Sampatisiri accepted the requests, saying that Thailand is now facing the lack of labour force in agriculture field as its people have changed to work in industrial sector. She also praised Cambodian migrant workers for their diligence and honesty.