Street Food on Priority List of Cambodia’s Culinary Tourism Development
AKP Phnom Penh, October 03, 2018 —
To promote Cambodia’s culinary tourism or food tourism, the Ministry of Tourism has recently released a directive to all stakeholders.
The directive signed by H.E. Thong Khon outlined six important points – development of targeted food tourism products, standard of food tourism service quality, food tourism promotion, food contests, food expos, and street food – in order to boost and enhance food tourism in the country from 2019-2023.
The ministry has so far noted that food sector is an attractive tourism product and a potential to promote Cambodian tourism. It will contribute to realise the country’s target of welcoming 10 million international visitors by 2025, and 15 million by 2030.
As of last year, there were in total 781 hotels of more than 45,000 rooms, 2,255 guest houses of over 33,720 rooms, 2,239 restaurants, 619 tour agencies and 5,291 tour guides of 12 languages – Chinese, English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Malay, Russian, Spanish, Thai, and Vietnamese – in Cambodia.