Cambodia Welcomes a New Baby Gaur
AKP Phnom Penh, October 03, 2018 —
A baby gaur (Bos gaurus) was born at Phnom Tamao Zoological Garden and Wildlife Rescue Centre in Takeo province early this week.
It is a new success of the breeding programme at Phnom Tamao Zoological Garden and Wildlife Rescue Centre and this newborn animal is under observation of the zoo keepers, said Forestry Administration of Cambodia in a news release.
Gaur is the tallest of wild cattle species. It weigh from 500 to 1,000 kilogrammes. The female gaur’s height can reach 1.60 metres and that of male gaur, 1.85 to 2 metres. It has a head-and-body length of 250 to 330 centimetres. The gaur qualifies as vulnerable under criterion A (VU A2cd+3cd+4cd). The population decline in parts of its range especially Indochina.
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), its global population is estimated to lie within 15,000-35,000 animals. Field data suggest that the proportion of mature individuals in the population is likely to be 0.4-0.6, indicating a total of 6,000-21,000 mature individuals, with fewer than 10 populations estimated to have over 1,000 individuals. Most population figures given for numbers of Gaur are little more than guesses.
In Cambodia, gaur population has declined substantially, almost certainly by well over 50 percent in the period from the late 1960s to the early 1990s. However, they remained widespread, outside the lower Mekong and Tonle Sap lowlands. By far the most substantial gaur population of the country remained in eastern Cambodia centred on Mondulkiri province, where in the late 1990s potentially several hundred to a thousand may have survived in a forested landscape of over 15,000 square kilometres; other significant populations probably numbering in the low 100s also remained in several other areas including Virachey National Park and adjacent forests, the northern plains including Preah Vihear Protection Forest and Kulen Promtep Wildlife Sanctuary, the Prey Long area of the central plains and the Cardamom Mountains.
(Photo: Forestry Administration of Cambodia)