Cambodia To Mark the World Teachers’ Day
AKP Phnom Penh, October 02, 2018 —
Cambodia will celebrate the World Teachers’ Day along with other nations around the world on Oct. 5, 2018 under the theme “Quality Teacher is Quality of Human Capital for Sustainable Development”.
According to a press release from UNESCO, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and Ms. Anne Lemaistre, UNESCO Representative in Cambodia will preside over the celebration to take place at the National Institute of Education in Phnom Penh.
The forthcoming event is expected to attract around 1,300 participants from technical departments of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, concerned ministries, development partners, NGOs, local authorities and teachers.
The Royal Government of Cambodia always pays high attention to the education sector, as well as to the teachers’ wellbeing.