Cambodia’s Contributes US$200,000 as Humanitarian Relief for Indonesia
AKP Phnom Penh, October 02, 2018 —
Cambodia has decided to contribute US$200,000 as humanitarian relief for earthquake and Tsunami victims in Indonesia.
“As an expression of solidarity with the Government and people of Indonesia, at this difficult moment, the Royal Government of Cambodia has decided to contribute a modest amount of US$200,000 (two hundred thousand US dollars) in humanitarian assistance for the relief of the victims of this tragic natural disaster,” the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation said in a press release dated Oct. 1.
On Sept. 28, 2018, a massive earthquake and ensuring Tsunami struck the Palu city of Sulawesi Island of Indonesia, resulting in the loss of many lives and injuries with a lot more are still missing, as well as extensive destruction.
This morning, Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia sent a letter to H.E. Joko Widodo, President of Republic of Indonesia, expressing his deepest sympathies and heartfelt condolences for the huge loss and suffering in this disaster. “Cambodia stands with Indonesia in its grief over this unfortunate phenomenon and wished the injured speedy recovery,” he underlined.
According to Antara, an Indonesian News Agency, the earthquake was followed by a tsunami, which had badly smashed the coasts of Palu and Donggala District. The National Disaster Mitigation Agency (BNPB) recorded that as of Sunday at 1 p.m. Western Indonesia Time, the catastrophe had killed 821 people in Palu and 11 others in Donggala District.